Privacy

ACM Group Limited Privacy Policy

This policy applies to ACM Group Limited (“ACM”) and any of its related entities.

 

Our commitment to you

At ACM we are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is maintained in accordance with the Law. It is important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your personal information.

This privacy policy is our commitment to you as to how we maintain your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we manage and protect your personal information. In protecting your privacy, we are bound by the Privacy Act (“the Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), the Credit Reporting Privacy Code as well as other relevant laws and codes.

 

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal information as required or authorised by law. Personal information means any information or opinion about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

For example, the kind of information we may collect includes, identity and contact details, gender, marital status and financial information such as account details, assets, liabilities and income, occupation and employment details, involvement as a party in pending or completed legal proceedings.

Other types of information that ACM may collect includes, your credit history, credit liability information, types and amount of credit, credit balances, repayment history including when repayments were made and whether payments were made when due and default information.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

ACM collects your personal information from various sources. For example, ACM may collect your personal information from the following:

  • You personally;
  • In some cases from your family, friends or other associates. For example, if we have difficulty locating or contacting you, we may collect your personal information by making discreet enquiries from third parties;
  • In some circumstances your employer to verify your employment status and income;
  • In some cases your personal advisers such as legal or financial advisers;
  • Credit reporting bodies; and
  • Information in the public domain or through public searches.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you will know or expect us to have this information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

ACM collects, hold and stores your personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities and so that we can undertake our functions and activities effectively and efficiently. For example, we collect personal information about you so that we can:

  • Identify and contact you;
  • Provide you with products and services;
  • Collect any debt owed by you;
  • Determine whether to enter into any payment plan and monitor that plan;
  • Submit your application for credit;
  • Identify and communicate with you via direct marketing communications about other products or services offered by us that may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us you are not interested in receiving marketing information;
  • Satisfy internal purposes including reporting, compliance and internal research and analysis;
  • Meet regulatory and legal reporting obligations;
  • Respond to your enquiries; or
  • Establish a client marketing program.

If we do not collect your personal information we are not able to identify you, contact you or provide products or services to you.

 

Collection of sensitive information

From time to time we may also collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information has a particular definition under the Act. For example, sensitive information includes health information and this may be collected if health information is relevant to your financial circumstances. We only collect sensitive information with your consent and we are otherwise permitted to do so.

 

How ACM protects your personal information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We store information mostly in electronic form.
We take steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The steps we take to protect your personal information include:

  • Implementation of a database security system;
  • Password protection;
  • Authorised usage protocols, and secure data storage devices;
  • Continual staff training on privacy and confidentiality.
  • ACM is Quality Certified under International Standard ISO 9001:2008.

 

Disclosure of personal information

ACM only discloses personal information as authorised or required by law. This may involve disclosing such information to:

  • Related entities in the ACM Group;
  • Our authorised agents or third party suppliers and service providers, such as process servers, document storage;
  • Our legal representatives;
  • Your authorised representatives;
  • Courts and tribunals;
  • Any entity that may obtain an interest in your account; or
  • Other persons with your consent.

 

Disclosure to credit reporting bodies

ACM may disclose certain credit related personal information to credit reporting bodies. For example, if you do not make payments in accordance with a credit contract or a payment arrangement we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.

When such information is disclosed to a credit reporting body, the credit reporting body may disclose such information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing whether to provide you with credit. We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:.

You have the right to request any of the above credit reporting bodies not to:

  • Use credit reporting information for the purposes of pre screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  • Use or disclose credit reporting information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

 

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may disclose personal information to entities or branches which are part of the ACM Group which are located overseas, including the Philippines.

Also, if you relocate overseas we may disclose personal information to our overseas agents in the particular country in which you reside.

If you would like more information about how the above credit reporting bodies manage credit related information you can contact them directly and request a copy of their privacy policy.

 

Marketing

From time to time we may undertake direct marketing to you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not want your personal information used for direct marketing purposes, please contact us to opt out.

 

Access to your personal information

You can request access to your personal information by submitting a completed Identification and Information Access Request Form. You will need to provide identification in order to do so. This form is available on our website. Download an  Identification and Information Access Request Form

We will provide you with a copy of your personal information within 30 days.

We are also entitled to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of your personal information. We will use our best endeavours to advise you at the time of the request what the cost will be.

In certain circumstances we may be permitted to withhold or limit access to your personal information. If this happens, we will inform you of the reasons for this where possible.

You are entitled to seek correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct, relevant and up to date. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is not correct, please contact our dispute resolutions team.

ACM Group by email at  compliance@acmgroup.com.au or in writing at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
ACM Group
Level 3, 287 Elizabeth St
Sydney NSW 2000.

Information requests will need to include copies of appropriate identification such as passport or driver’s licence.

If we are unable to correct your personal information, we will advise you of this in writing and provide the reason. We will endeavour to provide you with a response within 30 days of receipt of your request.

 

Making a complaint and resolving your concerns

You are entitled to make a complaint if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that ACM has breached its obligations to protect your privacy as contained in the Act.

If you wish to make a complaint, you can contact our compliance department. Details are set out below:
Please address the details of your complaint to:

The Compliance Manager
ACM Group Ltd
Level 3, 287 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Other ways to lodge your complaint

Phone +61 1800 081 704

Facsimile +61 2 9025 6324

Email  compliance@acmgroup.com.au

You can also contact the relevant External Dispute Resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

External Dispute Resolutions scheme

For ACM Group the applicable external Dispute Resolutions Scheme is:
Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO)

PO Box A252
South Sydney NSW 1235
Website: www.cio.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au